Executive Board

The SCEA Officers are elected by its membership in a general election every 4 years, by secret ballot. The SCEA State President and Vice President are the presiding officers of The SCEA and the official spokespersons of The SCEA. The Executive Board members are elected by the members in each of the seven UniDistricts for 3 year terms. The number of Executive Board seats for each UniDistrict vary based on the number of members. The SCEA Executive Board meets 6 times per year to set association policy and carry out their fiduciary responsibilities.

The SC Education Association
Executive Board Members
2017-2018

Bernadette R. Hampton……………………………………………………………………...President
421 Zimalcrest Drive, Columbia, SC 29210, Office (803) 551-4130, Cell (843) 986-8987
Email: bhampton@thescea.org …………………………………………………………….2014-2018

Sherry East………………………………………………………………………………Vice President
108 Arbalest Court, Rock Hill 29730, C (803) 448-6714, S (803) 981-1975
Email: sherry@comporium.net …………………………………………………………...2014-2018

Ray James………………………………………………………………………………NEA Director
2522 N. Old Georgetown Road, Coward, SC 29530, H (843) 389-4257, C (843)621-0401, S (843) 355-6525, Email: ronnierayjames@yahoo.com…..................................………….2012-2018

DISTRICT 1
Abbeville, Anderson, #1, #2, #3, #4, #5, Cedar Springs,
Greenville, Laurens, Oconee, Pickens, Spartanburg

Terrell Brown, 201 Boothbay Court, Simpsonville, SC 29681, H (803) 290-7517, S (843) 857-3325, Email: brownterrell79@gmail.com.....................................................................................2016-2019

Stephanie D. Robinson, 113 Belle Oaks, Elgin, SC 29045, H (803) 420-3150 S. (803) 231-6833
Email: stephaniedr622@gmail.com....................................................................................2016-2018

DISTRICT 2
Cherokee, Chester, Chesterfield, Darlington, Fairfield,
Kershaw, Lancaster, Marlboro, Union, York

Joyce B. Argo, 667 Ann Carson Court, Rock Hill, SC 29732, H (803) 230-7523, S (803) 684-1942,
Email: argoj4@yahoo.com..................................................................................................2016-2018

Judy O’Neal, 1051 Ridge Road, Rock Hill, SC 29732, H (803) 448-5984 S (803) 981-1975 Email: judyscea@gmail.com............................................................................................... 2017-2020

Shelby N. Patterson, 540 Jedburgh Way, Rock Hill, SC 29730, H (803) 397-9246, Email: snpatterson81@gmail.com...................................................................................... 2016-2019
DISTRICT 3
Aiken, Batesburg Leesville, Edgefield, Gaston-Swansea, Greenwood, Irmo Chapin,
Lexington #1, Lexington #2, McCormick, Newberry, Palmetto Unified, Saluda

Vicky Hensley, 124 Stratford Road, Greenwood, SC 29649, H (864)992-8213, S (864) 941-5730,
Cell (864) 992-8213, Email: vmhensley@yahoo.com …………….…………………...2014-2020

Sandra Ray, 120 Killian Point Circle, Chapin, SC 29036. (H) 803-345-7037 (S) 803-603-7796 Email: crostch22@aol.com 2016-2018

DISTRICT 4
Dillon, Florence 1, Florence 2&5, Florence 3&4, Horry, Marion

Farryl S. Essig, A-14 3700 Golf Colony Ln, Little River, SC 29566-8040 H (804)-704-0528 S (843)-399-6171, Email: design0831@aol.com............................................................2017-2020

Dreama Hunt, 100 Mumford Court Longs, SC 29568-8811 C (843)-283-9784
S (843) 399-6171, Email: DHunt@horrycountyschools.net….................................……2017-2018

DISTRICT 5
Calhoun, Richland

Stephanie Doyle, 7732 Sunview Circle, Columbia, SC 29209-3037, H (803)-331-0414 S (803)-783-5534, Email: sdoyle346@gmail.com……...................................……………2016-2019

Stephanie M. Johnson, 79 Acropolis Ct, Columbia, SC 29209, H (803) 783-8017, S (803) 731-8900 ext.3312, C (803) 651-8622, Email: Stephaniem_johnson@yahoo.com ………………….2014-2019

Nancy Little, 5040 Clemson Avenue, Columbia, SC 29206, C (803) 760-4642, S (803) 738-7224,
Email: nonnie2too@hotmail.com ……………………………......………………………....2014-2018

Monica Jenkins Snell, P.O. Box 24295, Columbia, SC 29224, H (803) 530-9867, S (803) 691-4045,
Email: iteach4u@bellsouth.net ……………………………………………………………2014-2020
DISTRICT 6
Berkeley, Charleston, Clarendon, Dorchester,
Georgetown, Lee, Summerville, Sumter, Williamsburg

Cassandra D. Pressley, 741 Nesmith Corner Road, Nesmith, SC 29580, H (843)382-8309,
S (843) 355-7233, Cell (843) 244-1881, Email: koyitlove3@yahoo.com ……...……...…2015-2018

Jacqueline Simmons, 247 Durant Drive, Lake City, SC 29560, H (843) 394-5910, (S) 843) 355-7233,
Cell (843) 319-1981, Email: homey2u@hotmail.com...........................................................2015-2020

Lorraine Wilson, 54 Pine Avenue, Kingstree, SC 29556, H (843) 372-2442, S (843) 354-6525, Email: lobeannie@yahoo.com.............................................................................................2016-2018

DISTRICT 7

Allendale, Bamberg, Barnwell, Beaufort, Blackville, Colleton, Denmark-Olar,
Hampton, Jasper, Orangeburg #3, #4, #5, Williston

Valerie L. Jackson, 1814 O’Connell St, Beaufort, SC 29902, H (843) 524-7094, S (843) 322-2072,
Cell (843) 476-6394, Email: valljackson@yahoo.com.........................................................2015-2018

Carla Y. James, P.O. Box 975, Hardeeville, SC 29927, C (843) 597-2940, S (843) 310-1888,
Email: carlajames84@yahoo.com.........................................................................................2015-2018

Bessie Wright, 131 Pasture Lane, Orangeburg, SC 29135, H (803)682-5372, S (803) 534-5982,
Email: wrightbessie1@gmail.com........................................................................................2016-2019

Vacant……………………………….………………...……...…………………………...2017-2020